We're delighted to have a strong population of strange-tailed tyrants at the reserve. So much so that we've adopted these beautiful and endangered birds as the symbol of the Trust
COLLETT TRUST FOR ENDANGERED SPECIES
Reserva Don Luis, Cambyreta, Corrientes, Argentina
Thank you for visiting our website. We're a small trust dedicated to preserving endangered species and defending the habitats that are essential to their survival.
Our wildlife reserve is made up of 1,600 hectares (4,000 acres) of grassland/wetland in north-east Argentina. We purchased this former cattle ranch in 2010 and have since worked constantly to restore its ecological balance and provide a safe, sustainable habitat for its magnificent flora and fauna. We are primarily a research station and welcome visiting naturalists, biologists, ornithologists, Bat workers, experienced bird ringers and keen amateurs interested in conservation. We also look for volunteers from time to time. See our page on Volunteering
Our Trust is also involved with the Jersey Bat Group in the island of Jersey, UK, where we have put up around 100 bat boxes in the island's woodlands in an effort to learn more about our local bats.
Our Transport at Reserva Don Luis
Strange-tailed Tyrant, Alectrurus risora, Yetepa de Collar
We have a healthy population of Strange-tailed Tyrants at the reserve between August - February. During the autumn/winter months they disappear - to where we are not sure. One day we need to attach a GPS transmitter to an individual and track it to discover more about its migration. We believe that it only travels a short distance but no one really knows where it goes.
Blastocerus dichotomus, Marsh Deer, Ciervo de los Pantanos
Our reserve is renowned for the endangered (VU) Marsh Deer that inhabit and breed in it. Here is a picture of a juvenile Marsh Deer of around 3 months.
Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris, Capybara, Carpincho
We have an army of Capybaras in our garden and sometimes you can see 50 plus during the nighttime. Even during the day there are usually several around.
Our principle project at the moment is studying the bats of Corrientes and Misiones. We have a great bat team that can assemble at short notice to go to a reserve to find a species of bat. We use nets and Harp traps and have the authority of Parques y Reservas, Corrientes, Recursos Naturales, Corrientes and recently the Ministerio de Ecologio de Misiones.
Currently we know of 14 definite bat species at the reserve which we have processed through capture and release. There are still other species which we have recorded but not yet captured or maybe will never capture as they are fast, high flying species.
The following bats were captured, measured, photographed and recorded before release at Reserva Don Luis: - Eumops patagonicus, Lasiurus ega, Molossops temminckii, Molossus rufus, Lasiurus blossevillii, Eptesicus furinalis, Eptesicus brasiliensis, Myotis nigricans, Myotis riparius, Desmodus rotundus, Sturnira lilium, Platyrrhinus lineatus Eumops bonariensis and Tadarida brasiliensis. Finally we feel we are making some progress toward identifying our bat species in a country in which they generally persecute these specialised mammals. See more details about the bats that we have identified both in Ibera and in other parts of Argentina on our Mammals of Ibera page and our page on Bats of Ibera.
There is no official bat call library in Argentina so we are creating our own and so far have identified 16 different species from our recordings, some of which are relatively unknown here.
We never harm any bat that is captured and it is usually released within 20 minutes. We would never kill any mammal for research.
Platyrrhinus lineatus - White-lined Bat
We captured this bat in the south of the reserve in September 2017. It is frugivorous and weighs around 25 grams.
Lasiurus cinereus - Hoary Bat
Although we have not yet caught this beautiful bat at the reserve, (this one was caught in another province) we believe that it is present in the cooler months, possibly on migration. This species is insectivorous and weighs around 25 grams.
This is the second largest wetland in South America after the Pantanal, and is renowned for its biodiversity, in particular amongst the bird species. We have several endangered species at our reserve including the Maned Wolf, Marsh Deer, Neotropical Otter, Strange-tailed Tyrant, Greater Rhea , Ochre-breasted Pipit, Marsh Seedeater, and Chestnut Seedeater. We are constantly adding new papers to our page Scientific Reports
This is very much a live site, with new content and photographs being added constantly.
We hope you'll enjoy your visit and that we'll be seeing you again. Any queries please contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org
New Siestera for reserve
New Bat Species for Corrientes
New bat species for team