We're delighted to have a strong population of strange-tailed tyrants at the reserve. So much so that we've adopted these beautiful and endangered birds as the symbol of the Trust
The growing diversity of the animals of Reserva Don Luis is a fresh source of delight every time we return. We don't play favourites, but it's impossible not to engage more with some of our more conspicuous guests. One of these is the strange-tailed tyrant. The male is stoic in his tolerance of one of nature's strangest - and it would seem least practical - adaptations. He's willing to suffer to be beautiful, and somehow manages to fly with tail feathers that were surely designed for a bird three times his size.
We love his perseverance; his resolution to succeed against challenge, and his ability to prove that anything is possible. He's appearing in growing numbers on the Reserva Do Luis, and his success has become an allegory for, and a symbol of, our own.
When we started the process of updating and redesigning our website, we wanted to adopt an image that symbolised our aims and our challenges. This brave little flycatcher, with his indomitable character, was the perfect choice.
The logo is a stylised profile of a male tyrant, silhouetted against the sunrise. We coloured the sun the blue of the Argentinian flag in honour of this country's beauty, its climate and the breathtaking span of magnificent animals that it nurtures.
Our bat team is conducting bat research both in the Ibera Marshes and in other provinces. We are especially concentrating on Misiones at the moment where we find the largest bat in Argentina, Chrotopterus auriitus and Myotis ruber, two species that we are researching.
This beautiful Gallinule is very difficult to see as well as being rare and spends most of its time skulking around the bottom of reeds. We first saw it in the south of the reserve in 2012. Since then we have seen a handful of these shy birds but in 2014 the population seemed to grow and now we have many examples.
It is a member of the family Rallidae which is typified by its large feet.
It uses the same habitat as the more familiar Purple Gallinule but its colours are much paler and pastel. It has an aqua blue face and flanks with pure white underparts. The wings and back are brown with a bluish tinge. The eyes are a deep red and it has a mint green shield and bill. The legs and feet are bright yellow.
Here is a close-up of its face.
Juveniles are browner with less contrast between the white underparts and the darker upperparts.