We're delighted to have a strong population of strange-tailed tyrants at the reserve. So much so that we've adopted these beautiful and endangered birds as the symbol of the Trust
The growing diversity of the animals of Reserva Don Luis is a fresh source of delight every time we return. We don't play favourites, but it's impossible not to engage more with some of our more conspicuous guests. One of these is the strange-tailed tyrant. The male is stoic in his tolerance of one of nature's strangest - and it would seem least practical - adaptations. He's willing to suffer to be beautiful, and somehow manages to fly with tail feathers that were surely designed for a bird three times his size.
We love his perseverance; his resolution to succeed against challenge, and his ability to prove that anything is possible. He's appearing in growing numbers on the Reserva Do Luis, and his success has become an allegory for, and a symbol of, our own.
When we started the process of updating and redesigning our website, we wanted to adopt an image that symbolised our aims and our challenges. This brave little flycatcher, with his indomitable character, was the perfect choice.
The logo is a stylised profile of a male tyrant, silhouetted against the sunrise. We coloured the sun the blue of the Argentinian flag in honour of this country's beauty, its climate and the breathtaking span of magnificent animals that it nurtures.
Our bat team is conducting bat research both in the Ibera Marshes and in other provinces. We are especially concentrating on Misiones at the moment where we find the largest bat in Argentina, Chrotopterus auriitus and Myotis ruber, two species that we are researching.
Blue-billed Black Tyrant
We have this species in our woods at Reserva Don Luis. It has been seen in at least 3 of our woods although normally in the winter. Although not noted as a migrant, it is amongst many birds that seem to move south in the summer. It is a member of the Tyranidae family and is found in Paraguay, Uruguay, NE Argentina and SE Brazil.
The Blue-billed Black-Tyrant resembles one of the Cowbirds from a distance, but up close one can see its remarkable red eyes and pale blue bill.
It measures about 14cm and is glossy black all over with a longish tail.
The female is completely different with pale striped underparts, a rufous head and rump and brown upperparts. She also has a red iris but it is less brilliant than that of the male.
Female Blue-billed Black Tyrant