We're delighted to have a strong population of strange-tailed tyrants at the reserve. So much so that we've adopted these beautiful and endangered birds as the symbol of the Trust
The growing diversity of the animals of Reserva Don Luis is a fresh source of delight every time we return. We don't play favourites, but it's impossible not to engage more with some of our more conspicuous guests. One of these is the strange-tailed tyrant. The male is stoic in his tolerance of one of nature's strangest - and it would seem least practical - adaptations. He's willing to suffer to be beautiful, and somehow manages to fly with tail feathers that were surely designed for a bird three times his size.
We love his perseverance; his resolution to succeed against challenge, and his ability to prove that anything is possible. He's appearing in growing numbers on the Reserva Do Luis, and his success has become an allegory for, and a symbol of, our own.
When we started the process of updating and redesigning our website, we wanted to adopt an image that symbolised our aims and our challenges. This brave little flycatcher, with his indomitable character, was the perfect choice.
The logo is a stylised profile of a male tyrant, silhouetted against the sunrise. We coloured the sun the blue of the Argentinian flag in honour of this country's beauty, its climate and the breathtaking span of magnificent animals that it nurtures.
Our bat team is conducting bat research both in the Ibera Marshes and in other provinces. We are especially concentrating on Misiones at the moment where we find the largest bat in Argentina, Chrotopterus auriitus and Myotis ruber, two species that we are researching.
Hog-nosed Skunk, Zorrino comun
The Hog-nosed Skunk in our area is known as Molino's Hog-nosed Skunk. it is prodominantly dark brown/black with a prominent white stripe running down each side.
Its length is between 45-90cm including the tail and it weights between 2.5 - 4.5kg.
Its range includes Argentina, Bolivia and Paraguay and probably parts of Brazil and Chile. It is nocturnal and hunts insects using its snout to burrow in the earth. It will also eat eggs which puts it in direct confrontation with humans.
With their highly efficient deterrant using anal scent glands, this species does not have many predators. Humans are by far the most serious although snakes may sometimes be successful predators.
In Argentina this species is known as Zorrino comun.
We have only encountered this species once in Cambyreta, north of the Ibera Marshes. It is probably prefers drier areas.