We're delighted to have a strong population of strange-tailed tyrants at the reserve. So much so that we've adopted these beautiful and endangered birds as the symbol of the Trust
The growing diversity of the animals of Reserva Don Luis is a fresh source of delight every time we return. We don't play favourites, but it's impossible not to engage more with some of our more conspicuous guests. One of these is the strange-tailed tyrant. The male is stoic in his tolerance of one of nature's strangest - and it would seem least practical - adaptations. He's willing to suffer to be beautiful, and somehow manages to fly with tail feathers that were surely designed for a bird three times his size.
We love his perseverance; his resolution to succeed against challenge, and his ability to prove that anything is possible. He's appearing in growing numbers on the Reserva Do Luis, and his success has become an allegory for, and a symbol of, our own.
When we started the process of updating and redesigning our website, we wanted to adopt an image that symbolised our aims and our challenges. This brave little flycatcher, with his indomitable character, was the perfect choice.
The logo is a stylised profile of a male tyrant, silhouetted against the sunrise. We coloured the sun the blue of the Argentinian flag in honour of this country's beauty, its climate and the breathtaking span of magnificent animals that it nurtures.
Our bat team is conducting bat research both in the Ibera Marshes and in other provinces. We are especially concentrating on Misiones at the moment where we find the largest bat in Argentina, Chrotopterus auriitus and Myotis ruber, two species that we are researching.
We have an abundanace of Wilson's Snipe at the reserve but they are very difficult to get close to. They were previously considered to be the same species as the Eurasian common Snipe but in 2003 it was decided ,by at least some authorities, to seperate the New World species from the others and call it Wilson's Snipe.
This bird is common throughout Argentina although the southern race migrates further north for winter.
The call is unusual and sounds like the low whirring of machinery. The bill is straight and very long, about 7cm, and it spends most of its time probing in mud for insects,worms and roots.
The bird measures about 25cm in length. The plumage is speckled brown and white on the back, wings and chest., with buffy striped across the back. Lower parts are white. There is a long pale supercilium and a pale malar whereas the eye has a dark stripe through it. The legs are short and greenish/yellow.
These birds are usually seen in flight with an alarm call as they always spot you first due to their excellent camoflage.