We're delighted to have a strong population of strange-tailed tyrants at the reserve. So much so that we've adopted these beautiful and endangered birds as the symbol of the Trust
In this section we have various scientific reports or data collection on the species of the Esteros del Ibera. Mostly these have been researched at Reserva Don Luis and we will be adding to these in the future.
A Study conducted by Dr Amy Louise Hall CBiol MSB MIEEM and Kate Sharma BSc (Hons). Photographs were taken by Gregory Guida. The work was undertaken between the 10th and 26th March 2011.
A Study was conducted by Dr Amy Hall and Kate Sharma during the period of the 16th - 28th of March 2011. This report covers the findings of the mist net study conducted immediately around the field station and immediate woodland.
This survey was carried out by botanist Patricia Haynes and Miranda Collett BSc. The survey took place in 'Monte Grande', the largest of the woods at Reserva Don Luis on 25/26 November 2012. The purpose of the survey was to establish whether the fruit produced by the monte would be sufficient for a large frugivore such as Crax fasciolata.
This study was carried out by Alex Roberts BSc in September 2013. The survey took place in 3 of our wooded areas in each of which reside one or more families of Black Howler Monkeys.
A week long study was carried out at the private reserve of Don Luis in Cambyreta in June 2014 which is the winter in Argentina. The initial object was to confirm which avian species habituate two of the island woods at the reserve by trapping and ringing them.
The Bare-faced Curassow, Crax fasciolata, is a Cracid that is considered rare and endangered in Argentina, IUCN, although it is possible to source this species either in Neotropical countries further north or in captivity. Fundacion Cambyreta para la Naturaleza (FUCANA) in collaboration with COA Carau plans to reintroduce this Cracid to an area in which it was once found but is now considered extinct.
This study was conducted by Beatriz Luraschi during her time at Don Luis as a volunteer.
Over 8 weeks, between mid-April and mid-June, 2018, different groups of black howler monkeys, Alouatta caraya, were observed in four different woodlands (montes) across Reserva Don Luis, in the Iberá Wetlands in the province of Corrientes, northern Argentina. A number of group dynamics and aspects of their behaviour were of interest, including group size and composition, and instances of grunting and howling, in particular as a reaction to human presence.
Bat research is on of our key projects, and has been an ongoing activity since 2011. This study reports on the results of sound recording, measurement and examination using humane capture and release, and observation of behaviours.