We're delighted to have a strong population of strange-tailed tyrants at the reserve. So much so that we've adopted these beautiful and endangered birds as the symbol of the Trust
The growing diversity of the animals of Reserva Don Luis is a fresh source of delight every time we return. We don't play favourites, but it's impossible not to engage more with some of our more conspicuous guests. One of these is the strange-tailed tyrant. The male is stoic in his tolerance of one of nature's strangest - and it would seem least practical - adaptations. He's willing to suffer to be beautiful, and somehow manages to fly with tail feathers that were surely designed for a bird three times his size.
We love his perseverance; his resolution to succeed against challenge, and his ability to prove that anything is possible. He's appearing in growing numbers on the Reserva Do Luis, and his success has become an allegory for, and a symbol of, our own.
When we started the process of updating and redesigning our website, we wanted to adopt an image that symbolised our aims and our challenges. This brave little flycatcher, with his indomitable character, was the perfect choice.
The logo is a stylised profile of a male tyrant, silhouetted against the sunrise. We coloured the sun the blue of the Argentinian flag in honour of this country's beauty, its climate and the breathtaking span of magnificent animals that it nurtures.
Our bat team is conducting bat research both in the Ibera Marshes and in other provinces. We are especially concentrating on Misiones at the moment where we find the largest bat in Argentina, Chrotopterus auriitus and Myotis ruber, two species that we are researching.
Crab-eating Racoon, Aguara Pope
We have many Crab-eating Racoons at the reserve as is evidenced by the images caught on camera trap and the footprints which are very different to those of the other mammals here.
These nocturnal animals are believed to be solitary but we frequently see them on camera trap in pairs. They are adapted to live in marshy wet areas and their omnivorous diet includes crustaceans, molluscs, amphibians and insects. They resemble their northern cousins but have shorter fur, longer legs and look more athletic. Their body length is approximately 30cm with a boldly ringed tail of the same length and they weigh between 3-7 kg.
According to IUCN their population is decreasing probably due to habitat loss and some hunting but currently they are listed as 'Least Concern'. They do not seem to adapt to living alongside humans and may well become endangered in the future.
Other threats could come from the Jaguar, Puma and possibly some of the larger eagles.
Photos courtesy of Ramon Gomez