We're delighted to have a strong population of strange-tailed tyrants at the reserve. So much so that we've adopted these beautiful and endangered birds as the symbol of the Trust
The growing diversity of the animals of Reserva Don Luis is a fresh source of delight every time we return. We don't play favourites, but it's impossible not to engage more with some of our more conspicuous guests. One of these is the strange-tailed tyrant. The male is stoic in his tolerance of one of nature's strangest - and it would seem least practical - adaptations. He's willing to suffer to be beautiful, and somehow manages to fly with tail feathers that were surely designed for a bird three times his size.
We love his perseverance; his resolution to succeed against challenge, and his ability to prove that anything is possible. He's appearing in growing numbers on the Reserva Do Luis, and his success has become an allegory for, and a symbol of, our own.
When we started the process of updating and redesigning our website, we wanted to adopt an image that symbolised our aims and our challenges. This brave little flycatcher, with his indomitable character, was the perfect choice.
The logo is a stylised profile of a male tyrant, silhouetted against the sunrise. We coloured the sun the blue of the Argentinian flag in honour of this country's beauty, its climate and the breathtaking span of magnificent animals that it nurtures.
Our bat team is conducting bat research both in the Ibera Marshes and in other provinces. We are especially concentrating on Misiones at the moment where we find the largest bat in Argentina, Chrotopterus auriitus and Myotis ruber, two species that we are researching.
Grey Brocket Deer
The Grey Brocket deer is a small secretive deer that is more often seen on camera trap than with the eye. We have evidence of these mammals in at least 3 of our wooded areas including juveniles.
As the name implies, they generally have grey fur although this can sometimes be brown. They are considerably smaller than the Marsh Deer and adults can weigh 20- 30kg with a body length of just over a metre. They tend to stay hidden in the forested areas and only come out into the open to drink although they can sometimes be seen grazing at dusk or dawn.
Their diet consists of grasses, leaves, roots and fruit and they are usually associated with marshland.
The female can produce 2 offspring per year although one is more usual.
Threats come from habitat loss, hunting and dogs.