We're delighted to have a strong population of strange-tailed tyrants at the reserve. So much so that we've adopted these beautiful and endangered birds as the symbol of the Trust
The growing diversity of the animals of Reserva Don Luis is a fresh source of delight every time we return. We don't play favourites, but it's impossible not to engage more with some of our more conspicuous guests. One of these is the strange-tailed tyrant. The male is stoic in his tolerance of one of nature's strangest - and it would seem least practical - adaptations. He's willing to suffer to be beautiful, and somehow manages to fly with tail feathers that were surely designed for a bird three times his size.
We love his perseverance; his resolution to succeed against challenge, and his ability to prove that anything is possible. He's appearing in growing numbers on the Reserva Do Luis, and his success has become an allegory for, and a symbol of, our own.
When we started the process of updating and redesigning our website, we wanted to adopt an image that symbolised our aims and our challenges. This brave little flycatcher, with his indomitable character, was the perfect choice.
The logo is a stylised profile of a male tyrant, silhouetted against the sunrise. We coloured the sun the blue of the Argentinian flag in honour of this country's beauty, its climate and the breathtaking span of magnificent animals that it nurtures.
Our bat team is conducting bat research both in the Ibera Marshes and in other provinces. We are especially concentrating on Misiones at the moment where we find the largest bat in Argentina, Chrotopterus auriitus and Myotis ruber, two species that we are researching.
Lesser Bulldog Bat
We came across this chunky brightly coloured bat during a research session on the banks of the Parana. This bat is present in the Ibera Marshes but is usually found hunting low over large water bodies. It consumes insects and small fish and collects its prey in its large claws.
This is a large bat which weighs around 50g and has a forearm length or around 65mm. Is fur is usually bright orange, reddish or yellowish. All the individuals that we captured of this species were brightly coloured, although the females slightly less so.
The face is reminiscent of a hare and it has large jowls. The wings are wide, strong and rubbery enabling it to manouvre and turn efficiently close to the water. Ear are quite long and are not usually held upright.
The echolocation is very distinct and similar to its larger cousin leporinus although at a higher frequency of 70kHz