We're delighted to have a strong population of strange-tailed tyrants at the reserve. So much so that we've adopted these beautiful and endangered birds as the symbol of the Trust
The growing diversity of the animals of Reserva Don Luis is a fresh source of delight every time we return. We don't play favourites, but it's impossible not to engage more with some of our more conspicuous guests. One of these is the strange-tailed tyrant. The male is stoic in his tolerance of one of nature's strangest - and it would seem least practical - adaptations. He's willing to suffer to be beautiful, and somehow manages to fly with tail feathers that were surely designed for a bird three times his size.
We love his perseverance; his resolution to succeed against challenge, and his ability to prove that anything is possible. He's appearing in growing numbers on the Reserva Do Luis, and his success has become an allegory for, and a symbol of, our own.
When we started the process of updating and redesigning our website, we wanted to adopt an image that symbolised our aims and our challenges. This brave little flycatcher, with his indomitable character, was the perfect choice.
The logo is a stylised profile of a male tyrant, silhouetted against the sunrise. We coloured the sun the blue of the Argentinian flag in honour of this country's beauty, its climate and the breathtaking span of magnificent animals that it nurtures.
Our bat team is conducting bat research both in the Ibera Marshes and in other provinces. We are especially concentrating on Misiones at the moment where we find the largest bat in Argentina, Chrotopterus auriitus and Myotis ruber, two species that we are researching.
Pampas Cavy, Cuis
Since the drought we noticed increasing counts of these small guinea-pig like mammals at the reserve. However, now that we are once again a wetland it is somewhat surprising that we seem to have more than ever. They are especially prevalant in our garden and it is not difficult to approach within a few metres.
The Cuis as it is known in Argentina, is a medium sized rodent that tends to be crepuscular and probably nocturnal in habitated areas. One can certainly see and hear them during the day at the reserve especially when it rains probably due to little human disturbance. It is native to most of the countries in South America north of central Argentina and Uruguay.
It measures aproximately 20cm in length with dark fur on its back and lighter fur on its underside. It is tail-less and has a face that resembles a Coypu.
They are prolific breeders and prey for many species including the Maned Wolf, foxes and larger birds of prey.