We're delighted to have a strong population of strange-tailed tyrants at the reserve. So much so that we've adopted these beautiful and endangered birds as the symbol of the Trust
The growing diversity of the animals of Reserva Don Luis is a fresh source of delight every time we return. We don't play favourites, but it's impossible not to engage more with some of our more conspicuous guests. One of these is the strange-tailed tyrant. The male is stoic in his tolerance of one of nature's strangest - and it would seem least practical - adaptations. He's willing to suffer to be beautiful, and somehow manages to fly with tail feathers that were surely designed for a bird three times his size.
We love his perseverance; his resolution to succeed against challenge, and his ability to prove that anything is possible. He's appearing in growing numbers on the Reserva Do Luis, and his success has become an allegory for, and a symbol of, our own.
When we started the process of updating and redesigning our website, we wanted to adopt an image that symbolised our aims and our challenges. This brave little flycatcher, with his indomitable character, was the perfect choice.
The logo is a stylised profile of a male tyrant, silhouetted against the sunrise. We coloured the sun the blue of the Argentinian flag in honour of this country's beauty, its climate and the breathtaking span of magnificent animals that it nurtures.
Our bat team is conducting bat research both in the Ibera Marshes and in other provinces. We are especially concentrating on Misiones at the moment where we find the largest bat in Argentina, Chrotopterus auriitus and Myotis ruber, two species that we are researching.
Great Fruit-eating Bat
Artibeus lituratus is a large fruit eating bat which is quite scarce in our province of Corrientes. We have not yet discovered it at Reserva Don Luis but it is likely to be in the Ibera Marshes. It roosts in thickly forested areas and is abundant in Missiones. We have only come across two areas in Corrientes in which we have found this bat, including the Isla Apipe and a forested area near to the river.
It is from the family Phyllostomidae which includes all bats with nose leafs.
It weights between 70-90g and is a strong muscular bat with mid brown fur and striking white facial stripes. It has no tail but has a fringe of hair on the edge of the uropatagium. The wings almost completely encircle the bat when it is roosting, hanging from its feet.