We're delighted to have a strong population of strange-tailed tyrants at the reserve. So much so that we've adopted these beautiful and endangered birds as the symbol of the Trust
The growing diversity of the animals of Reserva Don Luis is a fresh source of delight every time we return. We don't play favourites, but it's impossible not to engage more with some of our more conspicuous guests. One of these is the strange-tailed tyrant. The male is stoic in his tolerance of one of nature's strangest - and it would seem least practical - adaptations. He's willing to suffer to be beautiful, and somehow manages to fly with tail feathers that were surely designed for a bird three times his size.
We love his perseverance; his resolution to succeed against challenge, and his ability to prove that anything is possible. He's appearing in growing numbers on the Reserva Do Luis, and his success has become an allegory for, and a symbol of, our own.
When we started the process of updating and redesigning our website, we wanted to adopt an image that symbolised our aims and our challenges. This brave little flycatcher, with his indomitable character, was the perfect choice.
The logo is a stylised profile of a male tyrant, silhouetted against the sunrise. We coloured the sun the blue of the Argentinian flag in honour of this country's beauty, its climate and the breathtaking span of magnificent animals that it nurtures.
Our bat team is conducting bat research both in the Ibera Marshes and in other provinces. We are especially concentrating on Misiones at the moment where we find the largest bat in Argentina, Chrotopterus auriitus and Myotis ruber, two species that we are researching.
This attractive hummingbird measures about 10cm, which is slightly larger than the more common Glittering-bellied Emerald. It exists only in the far north-east of Argentia and is rare to encounter in the Ibera marshes.
The male has glossy green upperparts and most noticeable is the thick black band running longitudinally from the throat down the centre of the chest. This is bordered by blue near the head and neck whilst flanks are blue/green. The tail is wine coloured and this is most noticeable when the bird is hovering when it fans the tail. The male sometimes has a white vent. The bill is long, black and slightly curved.
The female is quite different with a white chest from chin to vent and a black , sometimes broken, longitudinal line also running from chin to vent. She has glossy green upperparts, lighter than the male and a darker tail although still wine coloured.
Female Black-throated Mango