We're delighted to have a strong population of strange-tailed tyrants at the reserve. So much so that we've adopted these beautiful and endangered birds as the symbol of the Trust
The growing diversity of the animals of Reserva Don Luis is a fresh source of delight every time we return. We don't play favourites, but it's impossible not to engage more with some of our more conspicuous guests. One of these is the strange-tailed tyrant. The male is stoic in his tolerance of one of nature's strangest - and it would seem least practical - adaptations. He's willing to suffer to be beautiful, and somehow manages to fly with tail feathers that were surely designed for a bird three times his size.
We love his perseverance; his resolution to succeed against challenge, and his ability to prove that anything is possible. He's appearing in growing numbers on the Reserva Do Luis, and his success has become an allegory for, and a symbol of, our own.
When we started the process of updating and redesigning our website, we wanted to adopt an image that symbolised our aims and our challenges. This brave little flycatcher, with his indomitable character, was the perfect choice.
The logo is a stylised profile of a male tyrant, silhouetted against the sunrise. We coloured the sun the blue of the Argentinian flag in honour of this country's beauty, its climate and the breathtaking span of magnificent animals that it nurtures.
Our bat team is conducting bat research both in the Ibera Marshes and in other provinces. We are especially concentrating on Misiones at the moment where we find the largest bat in Argentina, Chrotopterus auriitus and Myotis ruber, two species that we are researching.
This beautiful little bird which measures around 15cm is usually found in wetlands and grassy areas in the North East of Argentina. We have not yet seen this species at the reserve or indeed anywhere in Ibera but it has certainly been seen there in the past. Due to habitat loss this species is in decline. It migrates to North America in the southern hemisphere winter.
All underparts are black and it looks quite different from the front. It has a cinnamon colored nape and the back is white with brown and white wings streaked with black. The tail is short, wide and spiky.
It has a cheerful, bubbly song and is usually found in small flocks.
The female is much plainer though attractively marked. She has a dull yellow breast with brown and pale yellow streaked back and wings. She has a brown line through the crown and a line running from the nape to the eye.