We're delighted to have a strong population of strange-tailed tyrants at the reserve. So much so that we've adopted these beautiful and endangered birds as the symbol of the Trust
The growing diversity of the animals of Reserva Don Luis is a fresh source of delight every time we return. We don't play favourites, but it's impossible not to engage more with some of our more conspicuous guests. One of these is the strange-tailed tyrant. The male is stoic in his tolerance of one of nature's strangest - and it would seem least practical - adaptations. He's willing to suffer to be beautiful, and somehow manages to fly with tail feathers that were surely designed for a bird three times his size.
We love his perseverance; his resolution to succeed against challenge, and his ability to prove that anything is possible. He's appearing in growing numbers on the Reserva Do Luis, and his success has become an allegory for, and a symbol of, our own.
When we started the process of updating and redesigning our website, we wanted to adopt an image that symbolised our aims and our challenges. This brave little flycatcher, with his indomitable character, was the perfect choice.
The logo is a stylised profile of a male tyrant, silhouetted against the sunrise. We coloured the sun the blue of the Argentinian flag in honour of this country's beauty, its climate and the breathtaking span of magnificent animals that it nurtures.
Our bat team is conducting bat research both in the Ibera Marshes and in other provinces. We are especially concentrating on Misiones at the moment where we find the largest bat in Argentina, Chrotopterus auriitus and Myotis ruber, two species that we are researching.
Velvety Free-tailed Bat
Molossus molossus is a reasonably common species in the northeast of Argentina and covers several provinces.
As he name inplies, it's tail extends beyond the uropatagium, it has soft velvety fur and is a member of the family Molossidae. It's snout has a noticeable ridge and it has ears that meet in the middle. The anti tragus is large and slightly heart shaped. The wings are long and narrow but strong. It closely resembles its larger cousin Molossus rufus but is smaller with a typical weight of 15g and a forearm smaller than 44mm.
Fur colour is usually dark brown with a very pale base, although in the photo the fur is greyer than normal. It has 26 teeth and the canines are in a distinctive W pattern and short calcars that do not reach the tail.